At Chapel Spa, your privacy is extremely important to us. we are committed to protecting and respecting personally identifiable information that you might provide us with whilst you visit our website. The following privacy statement will explain what personal data we collect from you and how we use that information.

 

Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.

 

Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms: Our contact forms are sent via email to a member of the team. If your data is to be used for any purpose than to deal with your query, you’ll be able to opt-in via tick boxes which clearly state the additional purpose we’ll use your data for.

 

Relevant Medical Information: We collect information regarding any medical information that is necessary for the safe administration of treatments

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Below are the main cookies in use on this website and their purpose.

 

WordPress:

https://www.chapelspa.co.uk/ uses WordPress in order to manage content and provide the functionality of our site.

Cookie Name (starts with)Expiration TimeDescription
wordpress_logged_in_When browser closesWordPress uses this cookie when you’re logged in to determine that you are successfully logged in
wordpress_sec_When browser closesWordPress uses this cookie when you’re logged in to determine that you are successfully logged in
wordpress_test_cookieWhen browser closesWordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. This checks if your browser is set to allow cookies.
wp-settings-1 yearUsed to customise your view of our site when logged in
wp-settings-time-1 yearUsed to customise your view of our site when logged in
wfwaf-authcookie-1 dayThis cookie is set by the WordPress security plugin “Wordfence”. It is used to authenticate you at login.
Comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url1 yearIf you leave a comment on our site, WordPress will set these cookies to aid you in leaving future comments

Google Analytics

https://www.chapelspa.co.uk/ uses Google Analytics to ensure our website works well for our visitors. During your use of the site, Google Analytics may set the following cookies.

Cookie NameExpiration TimeDescription
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish different users of our site.
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish different users of our site.
_gat1 minuteSet by Google Analytics to ensure optimum performance

WooCommerce

https://chapelspa.co.uk uses WooCommerce to provide our ecommerce features.

Cookie NameExpiration TimeDescription
woocommerce_cart_hashWhen browser closesContains information about your shopping cart as a whole
woocommerce_items_in_cartWhen browser closesContains information about your shopping cart as a whole
wp_woocommerce_session_3 daysContains a unique code for your order so we can display your cart/order information to you

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We make use of Google Analytics in order to better understand what works about our website for our visitors and what doesn’t. Our analytics data is fully anonymised, and contains no personal data.

Chapel Spa does not share your data with third parties. If, in the future, it would be beneficial to you for us to share your data, we will inform you and give you the ability to opt-in to the data sharing at that time.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

We retain your order data for a minimum period of 6 years in order to comply with our obligations under UK law.

 

We retain your email address on our MailChimp email list until you decide to unsubscribe using the link on all our email newsletters or request that we take this action for you.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

If you enter your email address and opt-in to our newsletters or other regular correspondence, this will be sent to our third-party email software.

Your data’s security is important to us. We take the following steps to ensure it’s secure:

  • We use secure platforms to store your data
  • We ensure your data is only accessed by those who need to
  • We employ reasonable technical, physical and procedural means in order to make sure your data is secure

Upon a breach of our security and verified leak of our data to a third party, we will

  • Notify those affected by the breach via email
  • Notify the Information Commissioners Office of the breach
  • Investigate and take steps to ensure the breach is closed

Chapel Spa does not engage in automated decision making. As such, all decisions are made by a human beings based on information you have supplied for that purpose.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be displayed on this page and, where deemed appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to M. Louka, Chapel Spa, 10 North Place, Cheltenham, GL50 4DW or by emailing us at info@chapelspa.co.uk

X